Working.
Please stand by.

Thanks to all who participated in the Dogg Dayzz Homebrew Competition.

There were 159 entries judged and 99 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin OlsonCabercurrasour28C: Wild Specialty BeerZZHops Homebrewing Club

Winning Entries

Table 1: Abbey Normal (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric MartinSpring25B: Saison Kansas City Bier Meisters
2ndEric MartinDubbel26B: Belgian DubbelKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdEric MartinPale24B: Belgian Pale AleKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 2: Errybody's Doing It (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy HowellCarboi IPA21A: American IPAClarksville Carboys
2ndJared CowleyDancing In Madness21B2: Black IPA
3rdSamuel BrewsterImpeach That Scoundrel!22A: Double IPAZZHops Homebrewing Club

Table 3: IPA Lite (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNicholas PotenskiBarley's Best Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
2ndScott DunnDowntown Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdEric ClaycampJarnborn Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleZZHops Homebrewing Club

Table 4: Fruit, Spice & Everything Nice (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAlex WorkmanRule #129A: Fruit Beer ZZHops Homebrewing Club
2ndKevin OlsonSpring Break! Hawaiian Punch!29A: Fruit Beer ZZHops Homebrewing Club
3rdMichael CallihanBowline Schooner Juniper Rye Bock30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Southern Nevada Ale Fermenters Union (SNAFU)

Table 5: We Like It Dark (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJared CowleyClark Fork Stout15B: Irish Stout
2ndKevin WagnerJ's Stout16A: Sweet StoutKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJeff Witte5w-3016B: Oatmeal StoutKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 6: Wild & Woody (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin OlsonCabercurrasour28C: Wild Specialty Beer ZZHops Homebrewing Club
2ndSamuel BrewsterBarrel Aged Dropsy33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer ZZHops Homebrewing Club
3rdDon Geldien
Co-Brewer: Brian Braley, Ryan Halfhill, Billy Stark, Jon Thebeau, Eric Jensen, Jerry Payton, William Dickerson, Jacob Sanford, Byron Solleim, Steve Cooper, Molly Cooper
Pink Soured28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Frogtown Hoppers

Table 8: Across The Pond (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSean Greenwood Southern Chancer12B: Australian Sparkling AleJohnson County Brewing Society
2ndJared CowleyMac's Scottish Ale14C: Scottish Export
3rdBen SookyingBig Ben Brown13B: English Brown AleThe Bru Club

Table 9: Murica! / Not Murica! (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy HowellDas Big Boi4A: Munich HellesClarksville Carboys
2ndAndy HowellBoh Big Boi5D: German PilsClarksville Carboys
3rdMark CostaMorgan R-Ale1C: Cream AleGlen Ridge Homebrewers Association

Table 10: Brauny Bier (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSamuel BrewsterBruno Marzen6A: MarzenZZHops Homebrewing Club
2ndBrian WallaceShort Notice7C: Kellerbier
3rdAaron ShockeyEntry27A: Vienna LagerZZHops Homebrewing Club

Table 11: That Just Happened (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRichard GillSmoked Brisket32B: Specialty Smoked Beer None
2ndKevin OlsonCommon Cents27A6: Kentucky CommonZZHops Homebrewing Club
3rdBrian WallaceGose27A1: Gose

Table 12: Dogg Dayzz (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin OlsonDr. Spelt's Hot IPA35A: Dogg Dayzz ZZHops Homebrewing Club
2ndAndrew Weaver Hot Shack In The Wheat35A: Dogg Dayzz Lift A Leg Homemade Beer
3rdBarry PreuettFool's Gold35A: Dogg Dayzz ZZHops Homebrewing Club